erie-proxy14a_51304.txt
[…] Directors. The Board of Directors believes that the Amendment is in the best
interests of the Company and its shareholders and recommends a vote FOR the
approval and adoption of the Amendment.
BACKGROUND OF THE PROPOSAL
The Company does not believe that the Company's shareholders currently
have the right to call a special meeting of shareholders because of the rules
governing registered corporations under the BCL. The Company became a
"registered corporation" under Chapter 25 of the BCL on August 9, 1994, the date
on which the Company's Class B Common Stock became registered under Section
12(g) the Exchange Act. Section 2521(a) of the BCL provides as follows:
"The shareholders of a registered corporation shall not be
entitled by statute to call a special meeting of the
shareholders."
Section 2501(c) provides that the articles of a registered corporation
may provide either expressly or by necessary implication that certain provisions
of the BCL applicable to registered corporations shall not be applicable to the
corporation.