erie-proxy14a_51304.txt
[…] 12(g) the Exchange Act. Section 2521(a) of the BCL provides as follows:
"The shareholders of a registered corporation shall not be
entitled by statute to call a special meeting of the
shareholders."
Section 2501(c) provides that the articles of a registered corporation
may provide either expressly or by necessary implication that certain provisions
of the BCL applicable to registered corporations shall not be applicable to the
corporation.
The right of shareholders of a Pennsylvania corporation that is not a
registered corporation to call a special meeting of shareholders is provided in
Section 1755(b) of the BCL, which states as follows:
"(b) Special meetings. Special meetings of the
shareholders may be called at any time:
"(1) by the board of directors;
"(2) unless otherwise provided in the articles, by
shareholders entitled to cast at least 20% of the votes that all
shareholders are entitled to cast at the particular meeting; or
"(3) By such officers or other persons as may be
provided in the bylaws.
-34-
"At any time, upon written request of any person who has called a
special meeting, it shall be the duty of the secretary to fix the
time of the meeting which, if the meeting is called pursuant to a