DEF14A for United Mobile Homes, Inc.
[…] vote of a majority of the remaining directors. Directors elected by the board of
directors hold office until the next annual meeting of the shareholders. In
addition, under the New Jersey Code, any directorship not filled by the board of
directors may be filled by the shareholders. Under the Maryland Charter,
vacancies on the board of directors are filled by the remaining directors and
the newly elected director serves until the term of that directorship normally
expires.
14
Standard of Conduct for Directors
Under New Jersey law, the standard of conduct for directors is set forth in
Section 14A:6-14 of the New Jersey Code, which requires a director of a New
Jersey corporation to perform his or her duties in "good faith" with a "degree
of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent people would exercise
under similar circumstances in like positions."
Under Maryland law, the standard of conduct for directors is set forth in
Section 2-405.1(a) of the Maryland Code, which requires a director of a Maryland
corporation to perform his or her duties in "good faith" in a manner that he or