CORRESP 1 filename1.htm
[…] 6
See the February 2014 IM Unbundling Guidance.
7
Rule 17a-8(b)(1) broadly defines a “merger” to mean “the merger, consolidation, or purchase or sale of substantially all of the assets between a registered investment company (or a series thereof) and another company.”
3

maintains that the only matter required to be submitted to shareholders under the 1940 Act, in accordance with Rule 17a-8, is the Reorganization.
From the perspective of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act (“DSTA”) and the Target Fund’s Declaration of Trust, Section 3806(b)(4) of the DSTA merely provides that:
A governing instrument may contain any provision relating to the management of the business and affairs of the statutory trust, and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons, which is not contrary to any provision or requirement of this subchapter and, without limitation: … (4) May grant to (or withhold from) all or certain trustees or beneficial owners, or a specified class, group or series of trustees or beneficial owners, the right to vote, separately or with any or all other classes, groups or series of the trustees or beneficial owners, on any matter, such voting being on a per capita, number, financial interest, class, group, series or any other basis.

With regard to voting, Section 9.3 of the Target Fund’s Declaration of Trust provides: