CORRESP 1 filename1.htm CORRESP
[…] See page 24 in the “Summary” section and page 73 in the “Our Separation from Inland American” section.

 

  3. We note your statement that no vote of Inland American’s stockholders is required in connection with the distribution. Please provide us a legal analysis regarding the basis for this statement.

Response: The Company respectfully advises the Staff that, pursuant to Section 3-104(a)(1) of the Maryland General Corporation Law, “unless the charter or bylaws of a corporation provide otherwise, the approval of the stockholders and articles of transfer … are not required for any …[t]ransfer of assets by a corporation … as a distribution as defined in Section 2-301 of this article.” The charter and bylaws of Inland American Real Estate Trust, Inc. (“Inland American”) do not “provide otherwise.”